Silk Road Needle Arts

                        St. Petersburg, Florida

SILKS--  Soie Cristale
 

Caron Collection—Soie Cristale. 6-yard skein. ($2.90)

A 12-ply spun silk which handles very well. The white or natural colors of Soie Cristale serve as the basis of Waterlilies, also from the Caron Collection. Soie Cristale is a solid color silk that comes in beautiful shades that coordinate with Impressions and Wildflowers and is available in 147 colors.

 

Needlepoint: #24, use 2 plies; #18, use 4 plies; #13/14, use 6 plies

Cross Stitch over 2: #14, 2-3 plies; #18-22, use 2 plies; #28-32, use 1 ply.

Hardanger: 2 plies for open work fillings.

 

For online color samples, please visit the Caron website at: www.caron-net.com

 

Back to Silks   Back to Threads   Home          

 

We stock the full line of Soie Cristale which comes in the following colors:

(In family ranges, the lower numbers are darker shades; the higher number is the lightest shade.)

 

Natural 0000
Turquoise 0011
Grape 0015
Black 0020
Teal 0025
White 0057
Mint Green 0065
Baby Pink 0068
Navy 0076
Light Brown 0077
Lavender Blue 0079
Light Blue 0080
Taupe Gray 1061,1063,1064,1065
Blue Gray 1071,1072,1074
Gray Green 1081,1082,1084
Lavender Gray 1091,1092,1093,1095
Cedar Brown 1110,1112,1113,1115
Black Brown 1122
Camel Brown 1130,1131,1134,1136,1139
Golden Brown 1141,1142,1144,1146
Taupe 1151,1153,1155,1157,1159
Taupe Brown 1162,1164,1166
Sand 1175,1176
Cherry 2001,2004,2006
Lacquer Red 2010,2013,2016
Brown Rose 2031,2032,2033,2035,2037,2039
Raspberry 2040,2044,2046,2049
Coral Red 2071,2073,2075
Melon 3006
Tangerine 3012,3013,3015,3017
Salmon 3041,3042,3045,3047
Red Orange 3051,3054,3056
Rust Orange 3061,3062,3064
Golden Yellow 4003,4005,4007
Lemon Yellow 4012,4013,4015,4017
Sage Green 5002,5004,5006
Moss Green 5011,5013,5015,5060
Pine Green 5061
Kelly Green 5081,5084,5086,5088
Jade Green 5121,5123,5126
Red Purple 6010,6013,6014,6015
Brown Purple 6021,6022,6023,6025,6026,6027
Blue Purple 6042,6043,6044
Wmbg Blue 7001,7003,7005,7007
Dark Navy 70107011,
Teal Green 7020,7022,7024,7025,7026,7027
Clear Blue 7041,7044,7046,7048,7049
Cornflower 7053,7055,7057,7058
Gray Blue 7061,7063,7065
Aqua 7092,7094,7096
Teal Blue 7121,7123,7125